Français English

Wahlenbergiella striatula (Wahlenb.) Gueidan & Thüs

Synonyms:

Verrucaria striatula Wahlenb.



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, smooth, shiny, very thin at first and almost translucent, slightly gelatinous, with numerous rough ripples forming angular or polygonous ridges, dark green to blackish, 0.1-0.6 x 0.05-0.15 mm, and with black dots, scattered  and ± cracked; mature and well developed thalli have colours ranging from green, greenish, dark green, bottle green, to black towards the center resulting from piles of ripples (the black ripples are seen only in well-lit specimen) and according to exposition greenish and blackish zones may be found on the same thallus (see Wahlenbergiella striatula forme à stries polygonales and Wahlenbergiella striatula forme verte forms), prothallus absent or effuse. Perithecia, conical, prominent, often irregular, 0.2 x 0.3 mm diam. polygonal towards the base with an irregular open ostiole on top, this ostiole can be very open to the point of making the perithecia appear like flattened volcanoes: Wahlenbergiella striatula forme à périthèces ouverts à l'apex. Pycnidia occasionally present, visible as minute black dots. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 8-11 x 5-6 µm according to literature, 9-11 x 5-6 µm according to our own measures, very small comparatively to medium sizes within this familiy. Uncommon, on rocks beaten by the waves in the barnacles ( (Balanus sp.) and the crustose red algae Hildenbrandia rubra zones, beneath the Verrucaria (Hydropunctaria) maura and Hydropunctaria (Verrucaria) amphibia zone and most often above the Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) mucosa  zone, this latter species is smooth, green but has a whitish prothallus, also in the Verrucaria halizoa zone, sometimes hardly distinguishable but with non angular perithecia and thalli without ripples and ridges. N.B. Rather difficult to distinguish on the field from green specimen of Verrucaria (Hydropunctaria) amphibia that grow a little bit higher on the foreshore. See also Hydropunctaria (Verrucaria) amphibia forma that grows at lower levels with lace-like margin. N.B. Not to be confused with lush forms of Collemopsidium elegans of which the thallus is smaller, brown, and ascospores 1-septate.







Wahlenbergiella striatula (vert) et Hydropunctaria amphibia (noir) Kerloc'h 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula forme verte et forme noire Kerloc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Spores Melzer Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Wahlenbergiella striatula Asque Lugol Crozon 1
Jacques HAINE



Wahlenbergiella striatula et Collemopsidium foveolatum Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella striatula forme verte et forme noire Kerloc'h 3
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Macro Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Wahlenbergiella striatula Crozon Kerloc'h 5
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella striatula Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella striatula (vert) et Hydropunctaria amphibia (noir) Pointe de Rulianec 2
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula (vert olive) et Hydropunctaria amphibia (noir) Pointe de Rulianec 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Pointe de Rulianec 5
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula (Vert bouteille) et Verrucaria halizoa (Vert) Pointe de Rulianec
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula (gauche) & Verrucaria halizoa (droite) Camaret
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Le Toulinguet 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Le Toulinguet 2
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Evolution : le 2015/12/29 Toulinguet 3
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Evolution : le 2017/10/29 Toulinguet 4
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Lostmarc'h 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Lostmarc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella striatula Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella striatula Crozon 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net