Français English

Melanohalea elegantula (Zahlbr.) O.Blanco, A. Crespo, Divakar, Essl., D. Hawsksw. & Lumbsch

Synonyms:

Parmelia exasperatula var. elegantula (Zahlbr.) Zahlbr.

Parmelia elegantula (Zahlbr.) Szatala

Melanelia elegantula (Zahlbr.) Essl.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

      Foliose thallus rosette-forming of 4-8 cm in diameter, formed by lobes 1-2 mm wide strongly applied to the substrate, overlapping more or less, upper surface olive-brown, brownish a little reddish in dry weather, greenish to olive green in humid weather, covering from the center with a dense carpet of isidia taller (1-1.5 mm) than wide (0.1-0.3 mm), cylindrical, simple to branched or coralloid and in this case squat in appearance, less abundant and more dispersed towards the margin; pale brownish underside with simple rhizines. Apothecia sparse, sessile, 3-5 mm in diameter, disc concave, brownish, thalline margin with isidia. Spores broadly elliptical, 8-11 x 4.5-7 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. C-, K-, KC-, P-. Uncommon species occurring on the bark of the trunks of deciduous trees or conifers.







Melanohalea elegantula Dr么me proven莽ale 1
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Dr么me proven莽ale 2
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Dr么me proven莽ale 3
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Dr么me proven莽ale 4
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Dr么me proven莽ale 5
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Sec Dr么me proven莽ale 6
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Isidies Dr么me proven莽ale 7
Jacques HAINE



Melanohalea elegantula Isidies Dr么me proven莽ale 8
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net