Français English

Placynthiella uliginosa (Schrad.) Coppins & James

Synonyms:

Biatora humosa (Hoffm.) Arnold

Saccomorpha uliginosa (Schrad.) Haffelner



Family: TRAPELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose inconsistent and poorly delimited, formed of small irregular granules 25 - 100 µm in diameter, gelatinous and greenish-brown, greenish in humid weather, more brownish or yellowish-brown in dry weather. Apothecia usually numerous, scattered or grouped in small groups, 0.1-0.4 mm in diameter, disc flat, rough, quickly convex, reddish-brown becoming blackish, very fine margin disappearing quickly. Spores elliptical, simple, colorless, 8-14 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: green algae. C-, K-, KC-, P-. Common but unspectacular species, and therefore often going unnoticed, occurring on acidic soils rich in woody debris, also on rotten wood, etc.







Placynthiella uliginosa sur ├ępave de bateau en bois Rostellec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placynthiella uliginosa sur ├ępave de bateau en bois Rostellec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placynthiella uliginosa sur ├ępave de bateau en bois Rostellec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placynthiella uliginosa sur ├ępave de bateau en bois Rostellec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placynthiella uliginosa sur ├ępave de bateau en bois Rostellec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placynthiella uliginosa Habitat sur ├ępaves de bateaux en bois Rostellec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net