Français English

Cryptolechia carneolutea (Turner) Massal.

Synonyms:

Gyalecta carneolutea (Turner) H. Olivier



Family: GYALECTACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

   Thallus crustose smooth and thin, matt, white-dirty, whitish, ashen, with glimpses of glaucous shine when humid. Apothecia usually abundant, 0.4-1 mm across, first slightly buried in the thallus, lifting up this latter to become urceolated (cup-shaped) then spread and lightly sessile, in a concave then flat disc, apricot, yellow-ochre, pinky-brown, buff-beige, pinky-orange at the beginning then brownish-red or darker with time, whitish margin a bit prominent, taking often a crenelated or serrated appearence, relatively persistent. Ascus (8) 12-16 spores. Spores colorless, 3-4 times septed, 10-20 x 3,5-5 µm according to literature, 12-15 x 3-4,5 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. No distinguishing colored chemical reaction. Species rather uncommon with shore affinities, coming on barks of deciduous trees, mostly Ulmus, Acer, Fraxinus, ... particularly at the edges of woods and lighty humid forests. Cf.  Pachyphiale carneola whose apothecia are translucent and more reddish.







Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Habitat Crozon 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cryptolechia carneolutea Asques Bleu Coton Crozon 11
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Asques Eau S12
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Coupe micro Lugol Crozon 13
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Asques et paraphyses Crozon 14
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Sores eau Crozon 15
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Coupe apothécie eau Crozon 16
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Coupe apothécie Lugol Crozon 17
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Asques et spores Bleu Coton Crozon 18
Jacques HAINE



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 19
Michel DAVID



Cryptolechia carneolutea Crozon 20
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net