Français English

Caloplaca subpallida H. Magn.

Synonyms:

Caloplaca arenaria auct. p.p. (Pers.) Mûll. Arg.



Family: TELOSCISTACEAE

Habitat: Sub-montane

Description

     Thallus crustose very thin and even sometimes absent or hardly visible, dirty gray, brownish-gray. Apothecia numerous, small, 0.2-0.6 mm in diameter, flat disc, orange-red becoming a little brownish with age, margin clear and well developed, paler. Elliptical polarilocular spores, colorless, 13-17 x 4-6 µm with equatorial thickening of 3-5 µm according to the literature, 11-17 x 4-7 µm with equatorial thickening of 3-5 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont; green algae. Thallus; C-, K-; apothecia: C-, K + purple. Saxicolous species coming on the vertical faces of the rocks for the sun and rain, parasitic on crustose lichens: Aspicilia, Rhizocarpon, Acarospora, etc., probably frequent but not very visible on the ground. N.B. This species belongs to the group of Caloplaca arenaria to which it closely resembles. Caloplaca arenaria differs (sometimes with difficulty) by more red coloration and smaller spores but some British authors do not separate the two taxa.







Caloplaca subpallida Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca subpallida Commana 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Commana 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Commana 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Commana 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Coupe apothécie eau Commana 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Asques dans KOH et eau Commana 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Asques et paraphyses Bleu coton Commana 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Roche du Feu 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca subpallida Roche du Feu 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca subpallida parasitant un Acarospora Roche du Feu 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca subpallida Coupe apothécie KOH JH leg BB Roche du Feu 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Asque KOH JH leg BB Roche du Feu 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Asque et paraphyses Bleu Coton JH leg BB Roche du Feu 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Spores KOH JH leg BB Roche du Feu 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Spores Bleu Coton JH leg BB Roche du Feu 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca subpallida Roche du Feu 9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net