Français English

Seirophora villosa (Ach.) Fröden

Synonyms:

Teloschistes villosus (Ach.) Norman



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Shrubby thallus, 2-4 cm, made with narrow lobules, jagged in thongs, notched, dichotomously divided, tangled with each others, ashen pale grey, pale greyish, upper face more or less hairy with pale brownish bristles, lower face slightly canaliculated. Apothecia not numerous, mostly terminal, at first urceolated then cup-shaped at the top of a very short pedicle, 1-3 mm diam. disc, concave, dark orange, margin and lower face heavily hairy by whitish bristles. Simple ascospores, polarilocular, colourless, 10-15 x 5-7 µm. Pycnids regular, like minute orangish excrescences. Thallus : K+ purple. Species growing on Mediterranean shore shrubs and bushes (Juniperus, ...), also in Macaronesian islands.*







Seirophora villosa Baléares Majorque 1
Jacques HAINE



Seirophora villosa Baléares Majorque 2
Jacques HAINE



Seirophora villosa Baléares Majorque 3
Jacques HAINE



Seirophora villosa Baléares Majorque 4
Jacques HAINE



Seirophora villosa Baléares Majorque 5
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net