Français English

Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula (Ach.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Physcia dubia morpho. teretiuscula

Physcia teretiuscula (Ach.) Lynge



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

    Differs from Physcia dubia var. dubia by its foliose thallus, rosette-shaped, 4-7 cm diam., formed by radiating lobes, narrow, 0.5-1 mm width, very elongated, well separated and not covering each others, relatively convex, whitish upper surface, grey-whitish, not stained, presence of rare marginal soralias at the lobes ends. Apothecia missing or very rare. Photobiont : Trebouxioid. Cortex : K+ yellow ; Medulla : K-. Strong affinities with mountains, growing, often in large colonies, on slightly acid rocks in medium and high mountains. Cf. Physcia dubia var. dubia  with short lobes and wider, crowed on each others with more abundant marginal soralia.*







Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia dubia var. teretiuscula Saint-Lary-Soulan 1000 m 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net