Français English

Aspicilia caesiocinerea (Nyl. ex Malbr.) Arnold

Synonyms:

Circinaria caesiocinerea (Th. Fr.) A. Nordin



Family: MEGASPORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, up to 15 cm diam., rather thick, rimose, cracked, areolate, with angular areoles warted at the edge, or flat or depressed, pale grey-brown, grey-blue, green-blue, and prothallus pale grey or dark, delimiting. Apothecia 1-1,5 mm diam., immersed but potentially sessile, crater-like, disc concave then flat more or less round to slightly angular, black, not pruinose,  thalline margin evident from an early stage, thin, entire, somewhat wavy, but prominent and persistent. Ascii most-often 8-spored (seldom 4-spored), more or less cylindrical, apex swollen I+.  Ascospores simple, highly variable, broadly ellispsoid, 15-30 x 7-15 µm (19-29 x 10-15 µm according to our measures). Photobiont: Chlorococcales. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. On nutrient-rich siliceous rocks well exposed to sun, used as bird-perching zones. Not especially maritime but frequent near the coast. See also in the coastal zone Aspicilia leprosescens , less fertile, and of which the thallus is covered with schizidia.







Aspicilia caesiocinerea Pointe de l'Armorique 1
Alain GERAULT



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Pointe de Tréberon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Trez Bihan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Givet
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Crozon La Palue 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Crozon La Palue 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Kerloc'h
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Pointe de l'Armorique 2
Alain GERAULT



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Pointe de l'Armorique 3
Alain GERAULT



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Kerloc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Asque Rouge Congo Monthermé 1
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Asque Lugol Monthermé 2
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Asques Lugol Monthermé 3
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia caesiocinerea Spores Rouge Congo Monthermé 4
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net