Français English

Heterodermia speciosa (Wulf.) Trevisan

Synonyms:

Heterodermia obscurata p.p.

Heterodermia japonica p.p.



Family: PHYSCACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus shaped as a rosette of 2-4 cm diam., formed by radiant and quite notched lobes, 1-2 mm wide, upper side cream, pale cream-ochre when dry, glaucous to grey-greenish when wet, well applied on substratum, with soralia apical and labriform, whitish to pale grey-bluish, a bit floury ; lower side cream and slightly brownish with simple rhizines at margins, black. Non fertile under our climates, elsewhere with some rare apothecia with a dark brown disc and a more light and crenelated exciple. Ascospores ellipsoid, brown, 1-septate, 20-30 x 12-18 µm according to literature. Cortex and medulla C-, K+ yellow, KC+ yellow. Rare species of Lobarion pulmonariae growing on mossy trunks on tree in wet temperate oceanic forests. Cf. Heterodermia obscurata of which the lower side of thallus is colored ochre-orange (at least partially) and Heterodermia subneglecta, lighter and from exposed coastal heaths.







Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa ForĂȘt du Cranou 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa Face infĂ©rieure ForĂȘt du Cranou 12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Huelgoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa Huelgoat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa Huelgoat 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa Huelgoat 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa Huelgoat 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Huelgoat 6
Jacques HAINE



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Coupe apothécie eau et K Huelgoat 7
Jacques HAINE



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Asques k & eau Huelgoat 8
Jacques HAINE



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Asques au Lugol Huelgoat 9
Jacques HAINE



Heterodermia speciosa fertile Asques au Rouge Congol Huelgoat 10
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net