Français English

Scytinium schraderi (Bernh.) Otalora, P.M. Jorg & Wedin.

Synonyms:

Leptogium schraderi (Bernh.) Nyl.



Family: COLLEMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
    Thallus arranged in a small bush of 1-2 cm in diameter and 1-1.5 cm in height, formed of erect lobes, more or less circular and gelatinous (in humid weather) sometimes with very short secondary ramifications at the top, the most often dry and then furrowed and wrinkled, shiny, dark brown, reddish brown, blackish brown. Apothecia usually absent or scarce, otherwise at the top of the branches, constricted at the base, 0.5-1 mm in diameter, flat disc, reddish-brown, margin smooth or grainy. Spores hyaline, elliptical with pointed ends, 3 times septate or submuriform, 20-30 x 8-12 µm. Photobiont: Nostoc. Species occurring on the ground in dunes or on old walls, always in mosses where this species goes unnoticed.






Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Tréfeuntec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Tréfeuntec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium schraderi Trefeuntec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net