Français English

Physconia subaquila (Nyl.) Cl. Roux comb. prov.

Synonyms:

Anaptychia subaquila (Nyl.) Kyrok.

Physconia venusta subsp. subaquila



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
    Foliose thallus strongly adherent to its substrate, formed of very indented lobes overlapping more or less to then form a very thick thallus in certain places, upper surface of the lobes brownish in dry weather, olive-brown in wet weather, very strongly pruinose with white especially at the ends of the lobes which appear frosted, blackish underside with simple, black rhizines. Apothecia more or less numerous and sometimes absent, sessile, 1-3 mm in diameter, disc flat to concave, whitish gray, margin bordered by tiny lobes. Photobiont: trebouxia. No significant colored chemical reactions neither on the cortex nor on the white medulla. Mediterranean species found on siliceous rocks in woods and forests under maritime influence. N.B. Critical species that some authors synonymize with Physconia venusta but this last species occurs on the bark and the underside of its thallus is whitish.






Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physconia subaquila Corse Col de Vergio 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net