Français English

Bacidia fuscoviridis (Anzi) Lettau

Synonyms:

Bilimbia fuscoviridis Anzi

Lecidea albidocarnea Nyl.



Family: BACIDIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
      Thallus crustose, more or less bordered and even cracked, bright green if humid, dirty greenish-gray if dry, paling in grass, covering from the margins of the areoles with soralia 0.1-0.3 mm, pale green, hypothallus often present, fimbriate, whitish. Apothecia rare and not always present, sterile forms being the most common, otherwise 0.5-1 mm in diameter, disc initially flat, buff, margin disappearing rapidly, subsequently apothecia rapidly become convex to strongly convex and almost sessile, orange-brown, ochraceous brown. Colorless spores, fusiform, 1-3 times septate, 12-16 x 4-5 µm according to the literature, 8-15 x 3-4 (5) µm according to our measurements. No significant color chemical reactions. Rare (or unidentified?) Species occurring on limestone rocks in the shade or in cavities not receiving direct light, often at ground level, also in cavities of alkaline or low acid rocks, sometimes on concrete. N.B. Very often infertile and then difficult to identify, but see: Bacidia fuscoviridis forme stérile.






Bacidia fuscoviridis Pointe de Dinan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Pointe de Dinan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Pointe de Dinan 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Pointe de Dinan 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Réactions Pointe de Dinan 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Sec Pointe de Dinan 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Sec Pointe de Dinan 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Pointe de Dinan 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Echantillon d'herbier Pointe de Dinan 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Coupe apothécie Eau et K Pointe de Dinan 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Coupe apothécie Lugol Pointe de Dinan 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Asques eau Pointe de Dinan 12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Asques Lugol Pointe de Dinan 13
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Spores eau Pointe de Dinan 14
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bacidia fuscoviridis Spores Lugol Pointe de Dinan 15
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net