Français English

Mycoporum antecellens (Nyl.) R. C. Harris

Synonyms:

Arthopyrenia antecellens (Nyl.) Arnold

Leptorhaphis antecellens(Nyl.) Blomb. & Forsell



Family: MYCOPORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

      Thallus quite variable depending on the substrate, crustose, thin, encrusted in the substrate, smooth, whitish, gray-whitish, pale brownish. Perithecia buried in the thallus and not protruding, irregularly arranged on the thallus, often in small crevices of the thallus, hemispherical to ovoid, 0.2-0.3 mm in diameter, black. Pyriform asci, 60-70 x 18-22 µm according to the literature, 60-100 x 25-35 µm according to our measurements. Spores claved, hyaline then gray-brownish and very finely warty, most often once claved with a narrowing at the septum delimiting two cells of unequal size but sometimes with a 3 times septate appearance by the formation of 2 secondary cells in the primary cells ( without shrinkage), 27-40 x 8-13 µm according to the literature. Black pycnidia often numerous. No color reactions to the usual reagents. Photobiont: absent, this species probably not being lichenised. Probably rare species of Graphidetum, coming towards the base of the trunks of trees with more or less smooth bark in old forests under oceanic influence. See many species of Arthonia with which this species is distinguished with certainty only by its large spores.







Mycoporum antecellens Argol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Mycoporum antecellens Lostmarc'h 2
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Lostmarc'h 3
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Lostmarc'h 4
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Asque avec spores mures Eau & K Lostmarc'h 5
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Asque avec spores mures Bleu coton Lostmarc'h 6
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Asque avec spores jeunes Bleu coton Lostmarc'h 7
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Spores eau & K Lostmarc'h 8
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Spores Lugol Lostmarc'h 9
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Spores rugueuses Lugol Lostmarc'h 10
Jacques HAINE



Mycoporum antecellens Argol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Mycoporum antecellens Lesteven 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Mycoporum antecellens Lesteven 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Mycoporum antecellens Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net