Français English

Zwackhia sorediifera (P. James) Ertz

Synonyms:

Opegrapha sorediifera P. James



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus crustose, 2-5 cm in its greatest length, slender, smooth to a little cracked, hydrophilic, in all shades of brown, olive-brown, greyish-brown in dry weather, more greyish in humid weather, sometimes with orange spots or areas; covering itself with punctate to spherical soralia 0.5-1 mm in diameter, yellow, yellowish, yellow-orange, at first isolated and rare, then in small tufts which by meeting can form large soredia giving an almost continuous crust on the whole thallus, poorly defined margin but sometimes a brownish or blackish prothallus. Scanty apothecia scattered throughout the thallus or gathered in cracks in the bark, in short, squat lirella 0.5-1.5 x 0.2-0.5 mm, black, slit often deformed and inconspicuous. Utriform asci with 8 spores arranged in a spiral; 75-100 x 18-20 µm according to our measurements. Colorless spores, very long spindle shaped, with a hyaline perispore, 8-14 times septate and giving the appearance of rectangular cells in strings, 30-50 (55) x 4-6 µm according to the literature; 50-60 x 6-7 µm according to our measurements. Frequent black pycnidia. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, P-; soralia: C + fleeting pink-red, KC- pink-red a little fleeting orange. Fairly common but localized species occurring on the bark of deciduous trees in very humid oceanic forests. N.B. Species quite variable depending on whether the bark is smooth or rough.







Zwackhia sorediifera Asque spore et paraphyses Bleu Coton Landévennec 12
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Lostmarc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Lostmarc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Landevennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Lostmarc'h 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Lostmarc'h 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Lostmarc'h 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Asques KOH & eau Landévennec 11
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Apothécie et pycnides Landévennec 7
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Coupe apo Bleu Coton et KOH JH leg BB Landévennec 5
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Landévennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Zwackhia sorediifera Asque Lugol Landévennec 13
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Spores KOH & eau Landévennec 14
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Spores Bleu Coton Landévennec 15
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Réaction C JH leg BB Landévennec 17
Jacques HAINE



Zwackhia sorediifera Réaction KC JH leg BB Landévennec 18
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net