Français English

Buellia sequax (Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Synonyms:

Buellia abstracta (Nyl.) Olivier

Buellia meiosperma auct. non (Nyl.) Müll. Arg.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus more or less visible, immersed, rimose-cracked, whitish. Apothecia immersed or sessile, 0,2-0,5 mm diam., aligned or clustered, disc black, flat to slightly convex, pruinose, thin margin more or less distinct. Ascospores 1-septate, constricted at septum level, 11-13,5 x 4,5-5,5 µm; 11-14 x 4.5-5.5 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont : Chlorococcales. Thallus: C-, K+ yellow > red, Pd+ red-orange (N.B. sometimes chemical spot tests are negative or slow). On small standing stones (menhirs) and large exposed pebbles on the seashore. N.B. On the field, aspect of Sarcogyne but species of this genus have negative chemical reactions and simple ascospores.*







Buellia sequax Camaret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Buellia sequax Camaret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Buellia sequax Camaret 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Buellia sequax Crozon 1
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Réaction au K Crozon 4
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Réaction au P Crozon 5
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Coupe apothécie KOH Crozon 6
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Asques et spores KOH Crozon 7
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Asques KOH Crozon 8
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Asques Bleu Coton Crozon 9
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Asques Lugol Crozon 10
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Spores KOH Crozon 11
Jacques HAINE



Buellia sequax Spores Bleu Coton Crozon 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net