Français English

Synalissa ramulosa (Hoffm. ex. Bernh.) Fr.

Synonyms:

Collema ramulosum Bernh.

Synalissa symphorina (Ach.) Nyl.



Family: LICHINACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
    Thallus coralloid or muriform in appearance, formed of short branches, globular at their end, blackish, sometimes covered with a bluish bloom. Apothecia located at the end of the branches, urceolate, flat disc at the bottom of the more or less open urn, reddish, thick thalline margin and concolorous to the thallus. Asci of 8-24 spores, Spores elliptical to subglobose, hyaline, 9-12 x 6-9 µm. Photobiont: Cyanobacterium of the genus; Gloeoapsa. C-, K-, P-. Thermophilic and Mediterranean species coming in the cracks of hard limestone rocks, optional epiphytic lichenicolous on the scaly lichens which frequent the same habitat (in particular Romjularia lurida).






Synalissa ramulosa Provence Saignon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa Provence Saignon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa et Romjularia lurida Provence MĂ©rindol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa et Romjularia lurida Provence MĂ©rindol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa et Placidium squamulosum Pyrénées Roquefixade 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa et Placidium squamulosum Pyrénées Roquefixade 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Synalissa ramulosa et Placidium squamulosum Pyrénées Roquefixade 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net