Français English

Caloplaca dichroa Arup

Synonyms:

Caloplaca coronata auct. brit.

Flavoplaca dichroa (Arup) Arup, Fröden & Sochting



Family: TELOSCHISTCEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
    Thallus formed of more or less discontinuous areoles, which quickly disintegrate into blastidia or soredia then into small granules of two colors; yellow or orange-reddish (hence its name!) the two colors can cohabit side by side, sometimes this thallus is very small and not very visible which makes this species very discreet in its habitat. Apothecia usually present, scattered, sessile, 0.5-1 mm in diameter, flat or slightly convex disc, not powdery, smooth or crenate (but not sorediate) margin concolorous to the thallus (therefore two colors: yellow-orange or red - orange). Elliptical, hyaline spores, quite variable but most of which have a thick wall, especially at the level of the central thickening which leaves only a thin thread which gives them a typical "hourglass" appearance, 12-16 x 6-9 µm according to the literature, 10-17 x 7-10 µm with a central thickening of 4-6 µm according to our measurements. K + purple. Nitrophilic species coming in the sun on limestone rocks or walls, more rarely on the concrete or cement, often in the vicinity of Hydropunctaria (Verrucaria) nigrescens,. see Caloplaca coronata with a non-two-colored thallus which is isidiate and whose smaller spore has less thick walls.






Caloplaca dichroa Argol 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Argol 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Coupe apothécie eau Argol 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Coupe apothécie micro KOH Argol 9
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Asques Bleu Coton Argol 10
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Spores eau Argol 11
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Spores K Argol 12
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca dichroa Spores K et Bleu coton Argol 13
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net