Français English

Myriolecis pruinosa (Chaub.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Limbach

Synonyms:

Lecanora pruinosa Chaub.

Lecanora cretacea (Müll. Arg.) Stiz.

Lecanora adriatica Zahlbr.

Lecanora teichotea Nyl.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
      Thallus crustose, slightly placodioid, 2-5 cm in diameter, formed of tight, short and stocky lobes, slightly convex or domed, upper surface strongly pruinose, dirty whitish, pale greyish white. Apothecia more or less numerous, sessile, 0.5-1 mm in diameter, flat disc, pruinose, brownish, pale pinkish-brown, greyish-brown, margin thick, more or less smooth, pruinose, whitish. Spores elliptical, hyaline, 8-13 x 4-7 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C + orange, K + pale yellow, KC + orange, P-, UV + orange. Mediterranean species, occur on limestone rocks or walls of limestone or become alkaline, cement.






Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Gréoux les bains 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Gréoux les bains 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Gréoux les bains 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Gréoux les bains 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Gréoux les bains 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Saignon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Provence Saignon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Myriolecis pruinosa Espagne Ibiza Punta Galera 1
Michel DAVID



Myriolecis pruinosa Espagne Ibiza Punta Galera 2
Michel DAVID



Myriolecis pruinosa Espagne Ibiza Punta Galera 3
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net