Français English

Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale (Huds.) ined.

Synonyms:

Collema cristatum var. marginale (Huds.) Degel.

Collema marginale (Huds.) Hoffm.

Collema multifidum var. marginale (Huds.) Rabenh.



Family: COLLEMARACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description
     Foliaceous thallus arranged in a rosette or for older in a more or less complete crown with bald center, 5-10 cm in diameter, formed in the center of upright and imbricated lobes which swell slightly when wet, the lobes of the margin being distinctly elongated, forked, divided and canaliculate, the central lobes often bear globular isidia, olive-brown when wet, blackish-brown when dry. Apothecia more or less numerous, sessile, 0.5-3 mm in diameter, flat disc, reddish, reddish-brown, margin smooth or granular. Spores colorless, broadly elliptical, 3-septa to submuricated, 17-40 x 8-15 µm. Photobiont: Nostoc. No significant color chemical reactions. Thermophilic taxon occuring on limestone rocks in the sun but subject to water runoff. N.B. Taxon not yet combined in the genus Lathagrium. See Lathagrium cristatum var. cristatum whose marginal lobes are not elongated, but there seem to be intermediaries and some authors synonymize the two varieties.






Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Corse Patrimonio
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Provence Merindole
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Navarre Roncesvalles 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Navarre Roncesvalles 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Provence Oppedette 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Provence Oppedette 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lathagrium cristatum var. marginale Provence Oppedette 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net