Français English

Myriolecis albescens forme lignicole.

Synonyms:

Lecanora albescens forme lignicole.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    This very nitrophilic form is characterized by the abundance of its apothecia (which can mask the thallus!) And their very varied but never bright colorings; celadon, bluish-green, pale greenish, pale ocher, wine lees, etc. at first then becoming more yellowish-brown at the end, and its occurrence on damp worked wood, especially wrecks of wooden boats in very rough and dirty areas.

N.B. Note: this species adapts to wood treated and painted with "antifouling" paints which in theory should prevent its installation ...







Lecanora albescens forme lignicole Le Fret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora albescens forme lignicole Le Fret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora albescens forme lignicole Le Fret 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora albescens forme lignicole Le Fret 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora albescens forme lignicole Le Fret 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net