Français English

Toninia verrucarioides (Nyl.) Timdal

Synonyms:

Bilimbia carbonacea (Anzi) Jatta

Lecidea verrucarioides Nyl.

Toninia cervina Lönnr.

Lecidea aromatica var. verrucarioides Nyl.



Family: BACIDIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus squamulose formed of flat or very slightly swollen scales, a little indented, more or less imbricated sometimes, but most often dispersed on the thallus of the host, no pale spots and little or not pruinose, whitish, dirty white, brownish pale, olive-brown, quite often with spots or an olive-brown network. Apothecia lecidein, sessile, sometimes grouped and deformed, 0.5-1 mm in diameter, disc initially flat then convex, sometimes deformed, blackish, margin concolor and more or less persistent, epithecium red brown. Spores hyaline, long elliptical to coarsely bacilliform, (1) -3 times septate, 10-19 x 3.5-5 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, P-. Species occurring on black lichens with cyanobacteria and in particular Placynthium nigrum (but of which it would not be a parasite?), In our prospection region almost always with Placidium lacinulatum.. N.B. Watch out for Toninia sedifolia which can also appear on cyanobacterial lichens but its squamules are swollen and very pruinose. Toninia aromatica, a very similar species (of which it would only be a simple form for some) difficult to differentiate does not occur on cyanolichens.







Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Toninia verrucarioides La Palue 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net