Français English

Lepra amara Cf. forme du sol C+ orange

 

=Pertusaria amara Cf. forme du sol C+ orange.

Synonyms:

Pertusaria amara var. slesviciensis ss. auct. brit. p.p. ?



Family: OCHROLECHIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

       This taxon is characterized by its chemical reactions: C + orange (weak), K +/- yellow, KC + purple, P- . Occur on the ground in the aerohaline moors of the Pointes and Caps very exposed. Thallus relatively thick, whitish, emerging on the ground from woody debris from heather (Erica, ...), entirely covered (except at the extreme margin) with large more or less spherical warts, sometimes with a truncated and flattened top or then in the form of apothecia, covered or not with soralia, whitish to whitish pinkish, bitter flavor. Rare and poorly formed apothecia sometimes at the top of warts in the form of large brownish dots. Spores not seen in apothecia that appear sterile. Typically on the ground in the aerohaline moors. This particular and well-characterized taxon (under study) seems to be related to Pertusaria var. slevisciensis in the interpretation of British authors (at least partially) who report it in a similar habitat of the Channel Islands and Scilly. NB Very similar to certain forms of Trapeliopsis granulosa reacting in C + orange (and not C + red) but which are KC + red (and not purple) and not bitter and whose general coloring is more cream-yellowish, these forms which present cross characters deserve an in-depth study to clarify their status.







Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 4
Michel DAVID



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Pointe de Dinan 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Roscanvel 1
Michel DAVID



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Camaret
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara forme C+ orange Habitat Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net