Français English

Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa.

Synonyms:

Enterographa sorediata p.p. ?



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description
         Syncesia myrticola parasitizes here a thallus of Enterographa crassa and we can distinguish all the phases of the parasitism with at the beginning a fine grayish veil of the parasite, then a discoloration of the apothecia of the host with the appearance of grayish to whitish soralia, especially at the margin, margin of cracks and areolas. At the end of the parasite, the host disappears and appears in its characteristic globular form with its black apothecia. Here on worked wood (Oak), sheltered from direct rain, of a ruined house by the sea, with the classic species of Sclerophytetum circumscriptae from the sea, here : Dirina massiliensis forma sorediata, Llimonaea sorediata, Lecanographa grumulosa, etc .. NB The chemical reactions are difficult to interpret because the species are mixed and the microscopy disappointing because the apothecia are sterile or with badly formed or immature spores.

N.B. In certain aspects this taxon has probably been identified with Enterographa sorediata which is a rare and poorly known taxon theoretically reduced to a thallus covered with soralia (aspect of Schismatomma), see the following recent study:

Damien ERTZ, Brian COPPINS, Nell A. SANDERSON. The Britih endemic Enterographa sorediata is the widespread Syncesia myrticola (Roccellaceae, Arthoniales). The Lichenologist 50 (2): 153-160 (2018).






Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Syncesia myrticola parasite d'Enterographa crassa Landévennec 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net