Français English

Cladonia pleurota  (Flörke) Schaer

Synonyms:

Cladonia coccifera var. pleurota (Flôrke) Schaer



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Sub-montane

Description
    Primary thallus formed of small incised squamules of 1-5 mm, upper surface green, gray-green, lower surface whitish. Erect podetia 1.5-2.5 cm high ending in a regular cup (funnel-shaped), entirely covered with soredia, coarse towards the base and mixed with small scales, becoming finer and mealy towards the top, including the inside of the cups. Apothecia rare and not always present, globose, bright red, pycnidia frequent at the margin of the cups in the form of tiny reddish blood cells. Spores oblong, 8-12 x 2.5-3 µm. C-, K-, KC +/- yellow, P-, UV-. Rare species with continental tendencies occurring on acidic stony or sandy soils or at the base of trees. See Cladonia coccifera which is non-sorediate. N.B. Contains zeorin visible on herbarium samples as tiny yellowish crystals on the surface of scyphus. Difficult to distinguish from Cladonia deformis which has more mealy soredia.






Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 1
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 2
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 3
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 4
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 5
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre 7
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota UV Nièvre 8
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia pleurota Nièvre S6
Arnaud DELHOUME



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net