Français English

Placocarpus schaereri (Fr.) Breuss.

Synonyms:

Catapyrenium schaereri (Fr.) R Sant.

Dermatocarpon monstruosum (Schaer.) Vain.

Placidium monstruosum (Schaer.) A. Massal.



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose, thick, cracked in appearance but in reality formed by roughly angular squamules, more or less convex and swollen at the beginning then relatively flat, whitish but covered with a bluish-gray bloom so fresh, margin of appearance more or less lobed. Globular perithecia 0.2-0.3 mm in diameter totally immersed in the thallus and visible only by their non-protruding (or very little) ostiole, gray-blackish. Single spores 20-28 x 8-10 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Non-significant color reactions but thallus I + blue medulla. Rare saxicolous, thermophilic and heliophilic species, occuring to the top of limestone or basic rocks. This species is parasitic at the beginning of various saxicolous lichens (particularly Lecanora) and it is common to observe it with only the apothecia of its host preserved, which can be misleading! in the end it becomes autonomous and only lets appear the ostioles of its perthecia.







Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 1
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 2
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 3
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 4
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 5
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 6
Michel DAVID



Placocarpus schaereri sur dolérite Crozon 7
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net