Français English

Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Hoffm.

Synonyms:

Cladonia degenerans (Flörke) Spreng.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Primary thallus formed of small more or less numerous squamules which disappear in old age. Podetions numerous, 3-8 cm high, very irregular and often branched, with misshapen scyphus bearing at the margin squamules and sometimes irregular digitate growths, corticate surface with a discontinuous algal layer sometimes more or less pruinose with "peeled areas "or small scales, pale greenish gray, turning brown as they dry. Typically blackening podetion base. Apothecia sparse, globular, 1-2 mm in diameter. Often numerous pycnidia at the margin of the scyphus in the form of tiny brown globules borne by a small stipe, filled with colorless jelly. C-, K-, KC-, P + red, UV-. Taxon coming into the acid rocky and stony moors, especially at the top of the cliffs by the sea. See some forms of Cladonia ramulosa but the latter species does not have a blackish podetion base.

N.B. Taxon very variously interpreted by the authors and which could be another "trouble" or parasitized taxon, which is why we present it with Cf ..







Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Toulinguet 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Toulinguet 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Toulinguet 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Hôpital-Camfrout 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Hôpital-Camfrout 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Toulinguet 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia phyllophora Cf. Toulinguet 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net