Français English

Myriolecis semipallida forma

Synonyms:

Lecanora flotowiana auct.

Lecanora xanthostoma Cl. Roux ex Fröberg



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus endolithic, inconspicuous, greyish to blackish. Apothecia numerous, sessile, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter, flat to slightly convex disc, pale gray-brownish, pale yellowish-gray, pale pinkish-gray, margin relatively thin, more or less crenate sometimes and quite persistent , cream-yellowish. Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, P-, UV + yellow-orange; apothecia: C + pale yellow-orange, K + yellow, KC + yellow, P-. Species occurring on low acid rocks (Armorican sandstone) of the aerohaline zone. Differs from Myriolecis (Lecanora) semipallida in paler colorations and thinner, creamy-yellowish margin of apothecia and appears to be quite similar to Lecanora xanthostoma.







Lecanora semipallida forma Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora semipallida forma Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora semipallida forma Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora semipallida forma Pointe de Pen-Hir 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora semipallida forma Pointe de Pen-Hir 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net