Français English

Pleopsidium flavum (Bellardi) Körb.

Synonyms:

Acarospora oxytona (Ach.) A. Massal.



Family: ACAROSPORACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

     Thallus crustose, bordered with mat and not shiny convex areoles, more or less wrinkled and rough in the center and very distinctly bordered by convex lobes, yellow, bright yellow, lemon yellow sometimes a little greenish yellow. Numerous apothecia, lecanorins, at first embedded in the thallus then more or less sessile, 0.5-1.5 mm in diameter, flat disc, yellow-brown, rim concolor to the thallus, persistent. Spores colorless, elliptical, 100-200 per ascus, 3-6 x 2 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcal. Negative reactions to the usual reagents. Colline and mountain saxicolous species coming on vertical faces protected from direct rains from large siliceous rocks. N.B. Easy to confuse with Pleopsidium chlorophanum, the apothecia disc of which is convex and with a non-persistent rim.







Pleopsidium flavum Ardèche 1088 m 1
Lionel GERAULT



Pleopsidium flavum Ardèche 1088 m 2
Lionel GERAULT



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Corse Lac de Melo 1600 m 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pleopsidium flavum Oisans Col de Sarenne 1999 m 1
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium flavum et son cortège Oisans Col de Sarenne 1999 m 2
Jacques HAINE



Pleopsidium flavum Habitat Corse Lac de MĂ©lo 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net