Français English

Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho viridescens (S. Ekman & Fröberg) Cl. Roux & Bertrand

 

 

 

Synonyms:

Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana p.p.

Aspicilia viridescens auct. [non (A. Massal.) Kremp.]

Circinaria contorta (Hoffm.) A. Nordin, S. Savie & Tibell subsp. hoffmanniana (S. Ekman & Fröberg) A. Nordin, S. Savie & Tibell



Family: MEGASPORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description
      Thallus crustose formed by neighboring angular areoles very tightly packed together, gray-greenish, dirty greyish-green, dirty yellowish-green, gray-blackish hypothallus sometimes present in case of species in contact. Apothecia first submerged in the areoles of the thallus (1-3) little open and more or less angular, only a few becoming sessile, thalline margin protruding, whitish, disc blackish. Asci with (2) 4 (6) spores. Simple, colorless, broadly elliptical spores, 20-30 x 15-25 µm. No colored chemical reactions. Rare taxon, slightly nitrophilic, occurring on damp limestone rocks and in the shade, more rarely on cement or concrete. Quite similar to Aspicilia calcarea which is a much more whitish species occurring on dry, sunny limestone rocks.
N.B. Taxon recently upgraded to species rank, see also: Aspicilia hoffmanniana morpho hoffmanniana which is a brownish xerophilic taxon.
     Watch out for:
Aspicilia leprosescens species with slightly similar colorations but whose thallus is covered with schizidia, the apothecia never sessile and which is strictly coastal on acid rocks.






Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana forma viridescens L'Aber 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net