Français English

Nectriopsis lecanodes (Ces.) Diederich & Schroers

Synonyms:

Nectria lecanodes Ces.

Lasionectria lecanodes (Ces.) Petch.



Family: BIONECTRIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

Ascomycete parasitic of Peltigerales.

 

      This species is only noticed by its apothecia, generally numerous distributed over the entire thallus of the host, in the form of perithecia at least at the beginning, first globular with a narrow opening at the top then taking the form of small urns of 0.2-0.5 mm in diameter, covered with more or less appressed hyaline hairs giving a slightly fluffy appearance, pinkish, pink-salmon, orange-salmon. Very elongated asci with 8 uniseriate spores, 65-85 x 8-10 µm according to our measurements. Elliptical spores with rounded ends, hyaline, 1-septate with sometimes a narrowing at the level of the septum, external wall a little warty, often with oily drops inside; 9-12 x 3-4.5 µm according to the literature, 9-13 x 2.5-4.5 µm according to our measurements. No paraphyses. Rare parasitic species of Peltigerales and in particular of Peltigera.







Nectriopsis lecanodes Belgique Cerfontaine 1
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Belgique Cerfontaine 2
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Belgique Cerfontaine 3
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Belgique Cerfontaine 4
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Belgique Cerfontaine 5
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Apothécies périthécoides KOH Belgique Cerfontaine 6
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Coupe apothécie KOH Belgique Cerfontaine 7
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Asques et spores KOH Belgique Cerfontaine 8
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Asques et spores Rouge Congo Belgique Cerfontaine 9
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Asques et spores Bleu Coton Belgique Cerfontaine 10
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Asques et spores Lugol Belgique Cerfontaine 11
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Spores Rouge Congo Belgique Cerfontaine 12
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Spores Lugol Belgique Cerfontaine 13
Jacques HAINE



Nectriopsis lecanodes Spores Melzer Belgique Cerfontaine 14
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net