Français English

Pachyphiale carneola (Ach.) Arnold

Synonyms:

Gyalecta carneola (Ach.) Hellb.

Pachyphiale intersecta (Nyl.) Olivier

Pachyphiale cornea (With.) Poetsch.



Family: GYALECTACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus thin, crustose, with a parchment and felted appearance, whitish but becoming whitish-greyish in decay, sometimes, and then typically, spotted with orange (Trentepohlia). Apothecia 0.4-0.6 mm in diameter, at first more or less included in the thallus then more or less sessile, disc concave to plane, reddish, orange-brown, wine-red, translucent if fresh, becoming reddish-brown, brownish in old age, relatively thick concolor rim, persistent, sometimes with debris of the thallus when young. Utriform asci, with 12-48 spores, 80-105 x 15-25 µm according to our measurements. Acicular spores with tapered ends, 9-15 septa, 40-80 x 3-5 µm according to literature; 45-75 x 3-4 (5) µm and 10-16 septa according to our measurements. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. No significant color chemical reactions. Rare species found on the bark of old trees in oceanic forests. Cf. Cryptolechia carneolutea whose apothecia are more ochraceous, not translucent and less sessile.







Pachyphiale carneola Coupe apothécie KOH Plogonnec 7
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola sec Plogonnec 13
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Plogonnec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pachyphiale carneola Coupe apothécie Lugol Plogonnec 8
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Asques KOH Plogonnec 9
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Asque Lugol Plogonnec 10
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Spores KOH Plogonnec 11
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Spores Lugol Plogonnec 12
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Coupe apothécie Lugol Plogonnec 14
Jacques HAINE



Pachyphiale carneola Spores et algue KOH Plogonnec 15
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net