Français English

Caloplaca cerinella (Nyl.) Flagey

Synonyms:

Athallia cerinella (Nyl.) Arup, Fröden & Sochting

Caloplaca perfida Malme

Lecanora cerinella Nyl.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

      Thallus crustose, very thin, 1-3 cm in diameter, whitish, greyish-white. Apothecia tiny, often clustered and tightly packed, flat disc, lemon yellow, pale yellow, orange-yellow, paler margin, persistent. Utriform asci, 40-60 x 15-20 µm according to our measurements, typically with (8) 12-16 spores. Polarilocular spores, colorless, 8-12 x 5-7 µm with equatorial thickening between 3-5 µm according to the literature; 8-12 x 5-6 (8) µm with an equatorial thickening of 4-6 µm (1/2 to 1/3 of the length) according to our measurements. Paraphyses terminated by small blackish masses. Thallus: K-, apothecia: K + purple. Nitrophilic species, probably common but going unnoticed, occuring on the smooth bark of the trunks or twigs of deciduous trees with the lichens of this type of environment: Xanthoria, Physcia,... See very similar Caloplaca cerinelloides but with 8-spore asci.







Caloplaca cerinella Belgique Aiseau 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Belgique Aiseau 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Belgique Aiseau 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Belgique Aiseau 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Coupe apothécie KOH Belgique Aiseau 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Belgique Coupe apothécie Melzer Aiseau 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Paraphyses Rouge Congo Belgique Aiseau 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Asque KOH Belgique Aiseau 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Asque Melzer Belgique Aiseau 9
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Asque Melzer Belgique Aiseau 10
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Spores KOH Belgique Aiseau 11
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Spores KOH Belgique Aiseau 12
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca cerinella Spores Bleu Coton Belgique Aiseau 13
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net