Français English

Melanelixia fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) O. Blanco & al.

Synonyms:

Melanelia fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) Essl. subsp. fuliginosa 

Parmelia glabratula subsp. fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) Laudon

Melanelixia fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) O. Blanco & al. subsp. fuliginosa

Parmelia glabratula subsp. fuliginosa (Fr. ex Duby) Laundon



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose, rosette-forming, to 10 cm diam., lobes appressed, 2-4 mm wide, flat, margin indented or crenulate, upper surface bright, dark brown to greenish when moist, blackish to sepia when dry, lower surface blackish with simple rhizines. The upper surface is densely covered with isidia that may darken almost the entire lobes, bright, cylindrical to coralloid, brown-black, thallus center potentially necrotic when old and finally vanishing (the overall aspect suggests a thick wool carpet). Apothecia rare, shortly stalked, 0.3-0.5 mm diam., disc dark brown-red, exciple upturned, slightly isidiate. Ascospores simple, 10-14 x 5-8 µm. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Cortex : K-. Medulla: C+ red, K+/- purple, KC+ red, Pd-. Not especially maritime, but common on siliceous rocks notably smooth rocks in the aerohaline zone. N.B. Not to be confused with Xanthoparmelia verruculifera that has a matt surface, larger isidia and different chemical reactions. Also in the collinean belt not to be mistaken with  Melanelia disjuncta that is C-, less intense black  and with conspicuous large globose mounds of grey isidia. N.B. Ther are some rock taxa that were incorporated in the Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. glabratula, not entiredly black and with persitent green and brown-green colours. They don't have either isidia suggesting a wool carpet; see the Melanelixia gabratula rock form.*







Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Cap de la Chèvre 1
Alain GERAULT



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Pointe de Dinan
Alain GERAULT



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Kerloc'h 3
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Pointe du Guern
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Melanelixia fuliginosa Pointe de Dinan 2
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa Kerloc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Portzen
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp.fuliginosa Kerloc'h
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Pointe de Rostudel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Pointe de Rostudel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa Pointe de Rostudel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Melanelixia fuliginosa Pointe de Dinan 3
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa avec Anaptychia runcinata Pointe de Dinan 4
Michel DAVID



Melanelixia fuliginosa Asque Bleu Coton Pointe de Dinan 5
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Spore et photobionte eau Pointe de Dinan 6
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Apothécie Pointe de Dinan 7
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Réaction rouge de la médulle au C Pointe de Dinan 8
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Asque dans le Lugol Pointe de Dinan 8
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Spores Pointe de Dinan 9
Jacques HAINE



Melanelixia fuliginosa Kerloc'h 4
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net