Français English

Halecania viridescens Coppins & P. James

Synonyms:

Halecania leprarioides Diederich nom. inval.



Family: LEPROCAULACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus thin and poorly defined, a little areolate and warty, fragile if fresh (scratchable with the nail and easily eroded), pale gray-green, greenish, green, covered with fine punctiforme soralia 0.1-0.3 mm of diameter which give it a leprous aspect, concolorous to the thallus or greener. Apothecia rare and sometimes absent, 0.2-0.5 mm in diameter, disc flat or slightly convex, hyaline and greyish at the beginning then pale yellowish-brown and finally brownish at the end, soredate margin or bordered by a hyaline gel at the early then quickly naked. Spores hyaline, fusiform to elliptical, 1-septate with sometimes upper cell slightly wider, 12-17 x 4-6 µm with a perispore of 3-5 µm according to the literature; 13-15 x 4-5 (6) µm with a perispore of 3-6 µm according to our measurements. Thallus and soralia: C-, K-, KC-, P + orange. Rare (or neglected) species occurring on the bark of twigs or branches, the small trunks of trees or shrubs (Salix, ...) of damp woods.

N.B. Species very difficult to identify in the field if sterile which seems to be frequent







Halecania viridescens Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Crozon 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Halecania viridescens Asques KOH Crozon 10
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Coupe KOH Crozon 9
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Asques Bleu Coton Crozon 11
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Asques Lugol Crozon 12
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Asques et spores Lugol Crozon 13
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Spores Bleu Coton Crozon 14
Jacques HAINE



Halecania viridescens Spores Lugol Crozon 15
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net