Français English

Catinaria atropurpurea (Schaer.) Vezda & Poelt

Synonyms:

Catillaria atropurpurea (Schaer.) Th. Fr.

Biatora atropurpurea (Schaer.) Hepp

Biatorina atropurpurea (Schaer.) Massal.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

       Thallus poorly defined and sometimes inconspicuous, thin and showing the bark below, greyish, gray-brownish, smooth to somewhat grainy. Apothecia small, 0.2-0.5 mm in diameter, typically reddish-brown, wine-red a little purple if fresh and moist, blackish if dry and old, disc flat, rim quite thick, hyaline and like gelatinous if cool and humid, disappearing in old age. Utriform asci with 8 spores. Ascospores quite variable but in general elliptical with a thick wall (which can make think of a halo), colorless, 0-1 septate, 10-15 x 5-7 according to the literature; 10-14 x 5-6 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. No significant color chemical reactions. Uncommon (or neglected) species occurring on the bark of trees in oceanic forests (Fraxinus, Quercus). N.B. Species that can be recognized in the field (so fresh and in humid weather) by its small gelatinous apothecia, reddish brown a little purple with a margin.







Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Catinaria atropurpurea Argol 7
Jacques HAINE



Catinaria atropurpurea Asque et algue Bleu Coton Argol 8
Jacques HAINE



Catinaria atropurpurea Spores Bleu Coton Argol 9
Jacques HAINE



Catinaria atropurpurea Spores Bleu Coton Argol 10
Jacques HAINE



Catinaria atropurpurea Spores Melzer Argol 11
Jacques HAINE



Catinaria atropurpurea Coupe apothécie KOH Argol 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net