Français English

Alyxoria subelevata (Nyl.) Ertz & Tehler

=Opegrapha subelevata (Nyl.) Nyl.

Synonyms:

Opegrapha varia var. subelevata Nyl.

Opegrapha subelevata (Nyl.) Nyl.

 



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

      Thallus crustose, very thin to thin, slightly cracked, dirty whitish, greyish white, greyish. Apothecia usually numerous in the form of lirelles, arranged and as if raised in relief over the whole thallus, short, unbranched, more or less misshapen and very angular with the wider center (aspect of amoeba!), 1-2.6 x 0.3 -0.6 mm, disc very open and clearly visible, black but covered with a strong persistent bluish-gray pruina, thin rim, smooth and not pruinose, black. Spores long elliptical, hyaline (but may turn brown in decay), with a gelatinous layer 1-1.5 µm thick, 3-septate, 20-23 x 6-7 µm according to the literature; 16-20 x 4.5-6 µm according to our measurements. No characteristic color reactions. Saxicolous species found on limestone or not very acidic rocks, the mortar of the walls, the slightly limestone schists, etc. in damp areas and in the shade. N.B Species reminiscent of Alyxoria (Opegrapha) varia but saxicolous.







Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Habitat Roscanvel 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Habitat Roscanvel 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Alyxoria subelevata Roscanvel 8
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Coupe apothécie KOH Roscanvel 9
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Asque KOH Roscanvel 10
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Asque Bleu Coton Roscanvel 11
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Asque et spores Lugol Roscanvel 12
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Spores Bleu Coton Roscanvel 13
Jacques HAINE



Alyxoria subelevata Spores Lugol Roscanvel 14
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net