Français English

Lecanora alboflavida Taylor

Synonyms:

Lecanora inversa Nyl

Ochrolechia inversa (Nyl.) J. R. Laundon



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus thick, smooth to pustular, aerolated to crackle, gray-whitish, pale greyish, sometimes with a blackish hypothallus, rapidly covering with round to convex soralia, at first isolated then numerous and may invade the entire thallus, cream, cream-yellowish, pale yellow if dry, pale greenish if wet. Apothecia very rare and often aborted, more or less included in the thallus, disc concave to plane, pale pinkish brown, thick margin strongly sorediate. Unknown spores. C + orange, KC + orange, K + yellow, P-, UV + orange. Rare species occurring on the bark of old trees in oceanic forests, rarely on rocks. Cf .: Pertusaria flavida which if sterile is very similar, also C + orange, KC + orange, UV + orange but K-, P- and isidiate. 

N.B. Appearance very similar to Lecanora expallens whose color reactions are less clear and which has a less blackish prothallus.

N.B. A particular taxon, poorly known, variously interpreted and difficult to classify, often parasitized.







Lecanora alboflavida Briec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Briec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Fertile Briec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Briec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Parasité Briec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Parasté Briec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Briec 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora alboflavida Briec 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net