Français English

Toninia candida (Weber) Th. Fr.

Synonyms:

Thalloidima candidum (Weber) A. Massal.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus in a rosette of 2-5 cm in diameter, more or less lobed at the margin, formed of rounded and pleated scales, rough, chalky surface, appearing mealy because strongly powdery whitish, the general color is whitish, grayish-white, becoming whitish-brownish if wet. Apothecia regularly applied to the thallus, disc 1-4 mm in diameter, flat, blackish but appearing greyish-bluish under the bloom, very thin margin, persistent. Fusiform spores, 1-septate, 14-26 x 3-5 µm. Mediterranean thermophilic species coming on well exposed limestone rocks.







Toninia candida Remuzat 1
Jacques HAINE



Toninia candida Remuzat 2
Jacques HAINE



Toninia candida Remuzat 3
Jacques HAINE



Toninia candida Remuzat 4
Jacques HAINE



Toninia candida Remuzat 5
Jacques HAINE



Toninia candida Remuzat 6
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net