Français English

Dirina ceratoniae (Ach.) Fr.

Synonyms:

Dirina repanda non auct.

Lecania ceratoniae (Ach.) Stiz.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

     Thallus crustose relatively thick, 1-3 mm thick, with wavy thickenings in places, rarely cracked, greyish-white if dry, pale yellowish, pale greenish-yellow if moist, hypothalle whitish dirty to darker than thallus. Apothecia always numerous and at different stages of growth, often grouped together in the center of the thallus, sessile, 1-3 mm in diameter, disc greyish to blackish but appearing whitish under a very large bloom, thalline rim thick, smooth, wavy in contact with other apothecia, concolorous with thallus. Spores hyaline, elongated, more or less curved, 3-septate, 21-26 x 4-5.5 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Cortex and apothecia: C + red, medulla: C-, K-, KC-, P-. Mediterranean thermophilic species coming on the bark of trees usually in the vicinity of the sea. NB. DNA studies have shown that this species could also be saxicolous (on limestone rocks) but that there were no morphological or microscopic characters allowing to differentiate it from Dirina massiliensis forma massiliensis reliably.







Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Cala Salada 3
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Cala Salada 4
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Cala Salada 1
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Cala Salada 2
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Santa Eularia del Rio 1
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Santa Eularia del Rio 2
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Santa Eularia del Rio 3
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Santa Eularia del Rio 4
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza Santa Eularia del Rio 5
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza 1
Michel DAVID



Dirina ceratoniae Sur Pinus Ibiza 2
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net