Français English

Gyalolechia gomerana (J. Steiner) Sachting, Fröden & Arup

= Caloplaca gomerana J. Steiner

Synonyms:

Caloplaca gloriae Llimona & Werner

Elenkiniana gomerana (J. Steiner) S. Y. Kondr. & al.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat:

Description

      Placodioid thallus strongly attached to its substrate, formed of convex lobes arranged in a rosette, radiating and giving a palmate appearance at the margin, upper surface more or less warty and verrucose in the center, yellow-orange, bright orange with lighter or whitish spots (medulla) sometimes giving the impression of pseudocyphellae. Apothecia often numerous, small and less than 0.5 mm in diameter, disc concave then flat, bright orange, brown-orange more intense than the thallus, margin thick and distinct, concolorous to the thallus. Polarilocular spores, 7.5-12 x 5-7 µm with a 3-4 µm septum. Macaronesian thermophilic species growing on coastal volcanic rocks, very sunny and very dry.







Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Gyalolechia gomerana Habitat Tenerife Puerto de la Cruz 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net