Français English

Romjularia lurida (Ach.) Hafellner & Türk

Synonyms:

Psora lurida (Ach.) Timdal in Nash & al.

Mycobilimbia lurida (Ach.) Haffelner et Türk



Family: PORPIDIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus squamulose, squamules up to 5 mm wide, more or less intricated, apices rounded, convex and twisted, crust-forming on the substratum, brown-greenish when moist, dark brown, brown to brown-olive when dry, lower surface blackish. Apothecia leceidine, clustered, up to 1 mm diam., disc flat then convex, blackish to dark brown, exciple concolourous often excluded when mature. Ascii 8-spored, 60-90 x 18-25 µm according to our measures. Ascospores colourless, broadly ellipsoid, simple, 9-11 (15) x 6-8 µm or 11-14 x 6-7 µm according to the literature, 11-15 x 5-7 µm according to our measures. Pycnidia, black more or less sessile, punctiform towards mobe margins. Photobiont: Trebouxioid. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime, in cracks and crevices with soil on humid surfaces of calcareous or slightly acid rocks, sometimes on grounds of dunes enriched with shell debris. N.B.  Microscope observation is often required in order to distinguish specimen of this species growing near the seashore from  Solenopsora holophaea which seldom grows on calcareous rocks, and is characterized by lip-shaped squamule apices and faintly lecedidine apothecia with paler exciple and above all 1-septate ascospores. However, this last trait is not always conserved as demonstrated by Solenopsora holophaea forma. N.B. Cyanobacteria belonging to the Gloeocapsa genus have been observed on fresh samples, but their role has not yet been clarified: accidental or involved into lichen metabolism?







Romjularia lurida La Pierre Saint Martin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida La Pierre Saint Martin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida La Pierre Saint Martin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida La Pierre Saint Martin 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida Sur calcaire de Rozan Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida Sur calcaire de Rozan Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida Sec Ardennes belges 1
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Apothécie jeune Provence 1
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Asque Eau Provence 3
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Asque Lugol Provence 4
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Algue verte & cyanobactérie Gloeocapsa Jura 1
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Algue verte & cyanobactérie Gloeocapsa Jura 2
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Asques et paraphyses Eau Jura 3
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Coupe apothécie Eau Jura 4
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Spores Eau Jura 5
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Remuzat 1
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Remuzat 2
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Drôme provençale 2
Jacques HAINE



Romjularia lurida Aude Cucugnan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Romjularia lurida Aude Cucugnan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net