Français English

Xanthoria aureola (Ach.) Erichs. forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline.

Synonyms:

Xanthoria ectaneoides (Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Xanthoria parietina f. ectaneoides (Nyl.) Boist.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, up to 15-20 cm across,  lobes rather long, 2-5 mm wide, twisted, wrinkled, overlapping as roof tiles forming a thick mat, deep yellow-orange, bright orange when well-lit, yellow-orange, orange-green in shaded areas. Apothecia rare, irregular margin. This form, to be compared with the two others, is distinctive of the top of isolated rocks well exposed to sun, subjected to sea-spray but in the background of the sea shore. May also grow within plants towards the basis of these rocks (see pictures) or specially on bark of bushes or coastal shrubs. In this form, the lobes length is gradually shortened with the distance from the sea shore and it becomes difficult, if not impossible, to distinguish from Xanthoria parietina and Xanthoria calcicola that equally grow in this habitat.







Xanthoria aureola forme de la zone aerohaline Cap de la Chèvre 3
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Cap de la Chèvre 2
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Pointe de Dinan S3
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria aureola forme de la zone aerohaline Pointe de Dinan 4
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria aureola forme de la zone aerohaline Lande Pointe de Dinan 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria aureola Forme de la zone aérohaline Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria aureola forme de la zone aérohaline Habitat Plomodiern
Alain GERAULT



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Cap de la Chèvre 1
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria aureola forme saxicole de la zone aérohaline Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net