Français English

Mycobilimbia tetramera (De Not.) Hafellner et Türk

Synonyms:

Bacidia fusca (A. Massal.) Du Rietz



Family: LECIDEACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, granulose, lobes absent towards the margin, grey-greenish, pale grey. Apothecia numerous, 0.4-1.2 mm diam., more or less sessile, disc plane at first then markedly convex, rounded to globose when mature, brown-reddish, brown-black, exciple thick gradually excluded, concolourous. Ascospores fusiform, (1-2) 3 (4-5) septate, 17-25 x 5-7 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime, on ground of dunes within herbaceous fragments (Keremma).*







Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net