Français English

Bilimbia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Arnold

Synonyms:

Mycobilimbia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Hafellner

Myxobilimbia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Haffelner

Bacidia sabuletorum (Schreb.) Lettau



Family: PORPIDIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus formed by warted-granules or minute squamules almost isodiametric, 0.05-0.2 mm wide, whitish or pale grey when dry, pale grey-greenish when moist. Apothecia numerous, 0.3-0.8 mm diam., disc minutely rough, flat then markedly convex and rounded and globulose when old, pinkish brown when young, later dark brown or blackish, finally matt, black when dry; exciple thin, concolourous scarcely prominent when young and soon excluded. Ascii 8-spored, 70-120 x 20-25 µm according to our measures. Ascospores fusiform, 2 to 9 septate, 18-45 x 5-8 µm according to the literature, (3)-5-7-(8)-septate and 25-40 x 5-7 µm according to our measures. Photobiont: Chlorococcales. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime, usually in our prospection area on mosses or on plant debris over calcareous dunes where it goes unnoticed if not specifically searched, sometimes on old mossy walls. N.B. Intensely pigmented forms with black apothecia have been referred to as Myxobilimbia accedens (Arnold) Hafellner; this seems to be the case here for some specimen collected on dunes. See Vezdaea aestivalis, with granular greenish thallus when moist and with apothecia not turning to black and smaller ascospores, 1-3 septate. N.B. This species is rather similar to Bacidia bagliettoana that shares the same habitat and may coexist, but apothecia of the latter are more numerous, planer, never globose and above all always black, ascospores acicular, 3-7-septate.*







Bilimbia sabuletorum Sur un mur Coadry 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Crozon Porzic 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Landévennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Crozon Porzic 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Sur un mur Coadry 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Crozon Porzic 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Landévennec 11
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Landévennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bilimbia sabuletorum Landévennec 5
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Asque Lugol Landévennec 6
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Asque Eau Landévennec 7
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Asque Bleu Coton Landévennec 8
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Spores Rouge Congo Landévennec 9
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Coupe apothécie K et eau Landévennec 12
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Asque Lugol Landévennec 13
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Asques & paraphyses Bleu Coton Landévennec 14
Jacques HAINE



Bilimbia sabuletorum Spores KOH JH leg BB Crozon Porzic 4
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net