Français English

Caloplaca flavovirescens (Wulfen.) Dalla Torre & Sarnth.

Synonyms:

Gyalolechia flavovirescens  (Wulfen) Sochting, Fröden & Arup



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Tallus crustose, usually well delimited, round-shaped when horizontal, to 15 cm diam., sometimes rather thin with the subjacent substratum visible in some sections, faintly granular  but most often rather thick in case of horizontal substratum, cracked-areolate, irregular angular areoles, dull green-yellow, yellow-lemon when moist, dull orange-grey when dry, more grey-brownish when horizontal and dusty, hypothallus very thin to transparent, paler or whitish or blackish but then often distinct through contact with neighbouring species. Apothecia numerous, distributed all over thallus surface, up to the prothallus, 0.5-1 mm diam., disc plane, soon later convex, more or less dark orange, brown-orange when dry, bright orange when moist, exciple conspicuous, paler. Ascospores ellipsoid, polarilocular, 1-septate, 15-20 x 6-10 µm, septum to 1/3-1/2 of the length of the ascospore. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. All parts K+ purple. Distributed from xeric supralittoral zone to aerohaline zone and even inland, in principle on calcareous rocks, but in our prospecting area rather frequent on siliceous stones of walls, maritime or inland buildings, provided that cement is subjected to leaching; also frequent on flat surfaces at the top of walls and on bridges parapets (and then the thallus mostly is grey-brown due to dust and mud spray). See Caloplaca dalmatica of which the thallus is not yellow-greenish and characterized by deep black cracks, z-shaped, and mainly growing on rocks and calcareous stones of walls. See also some forms of Protoblastenia rupestris of which apothecia are markedly convex and exciple hardly visible.







Caloplaca flavovirescens Mur Brest 2
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavovirescens Cranou 8
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavovirescens Coupe micro K Mur Argol 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Cranou 7
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavovirescens Quimper 2
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavovirescens Sur la pile d'un pont avec Aspicilia laevata et Rhizocarpon lavatum Abbaye du Relecq 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Mur Abbaye du Relecq 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Coupe apothƩcie eau Mur Argol 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Mur Argol 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Cranou 6
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavovirescens Mur Abbaye du Relecq 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Mur Argol 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Sur la pile d'un pont Abbaye du Relecq 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Sur la pile d'un pont Abbaye du Relecq 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Humide sur mur en ciment Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Humide sur mur en ciment Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca flavovirescens Cranou 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavovirescens Cranou 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavovirescens Sur mur en bƩton Crozon 4
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca flavovirescens Asque Bleu Coton Mur Argol 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Asque Lugol Mur Argol 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Spores K Mur Argol 7
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Spores Bleu Coton Mur Argol 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavovirescens Spores K, Bleu Coton & Lugol Mur Argol 9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net