Français English

Cladonia furcata (Huds.) Schrad. subsp. furcata var. furcata

Synonyms:

Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. racemosa (Hoffm.) Flörke



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Primary thallus squamulose, basal squamules up to 3 mm diam., rapidly disappearing, upper surface grey-greenish, lower surface white. Podetia ± dichotomously branched with acute angles, forming dense irregular tufts, sometimes with a few squamules and hollow at their base, apices often forked, markedly pointed but not spiny, upper surface corticate throughout, smooth, often faintly pale marbled-areolate -reptile skin-like-, occasionally with scattered squamules and cracks, pale grey-brown, olive-grey with purple tinge, possibly turning brown when intensively exposed to sun. Seldom fertile and in that case apothecia, small, globular, brown, ± corymbose, on short lateral branches towards apices. Photobiont: trebouxioid. C-, K ± yellow, KC-, Pd+ red, bitter tasting. Common, on heathlands, acidic or weakly alkaline dunes or sandy soils, also in clear woodlands. N.B. Sensu lato, this species is highly variable, and many taxa ((and their intermediate forms) have been characterized, ranked as varieties, forms or morphotypes according to the authors as described below. Cladonia furcata subsp. subrangiformis is browner with white sharp warts towards the base of podetia. Not to confuse with Cladonia rangiformis with stiff spiny  tufts  and sweet tasting (and not bitter) and K+ yellow and  Pd-. In case of podetia markedly pale and minutely squamulose, see Cladonia scabriuscula. When chemical spot tests are negative, see Cladonia crispata var. cetrariiformis.

Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. palamaea Podetia ± lying, brown: this morphotype is rather rare, on well-lit dunes, sandy slightly calcareous soils.

Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. corymbosa Podetia erected, topped by numerous brown and small rounded apothecia, corymbose, often warped and cracked at apices. Restricted to woodlands.

Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. pinnata Apothecia rare, podetia erect, squamules staggered on most of their length. Restricted to woodlands.

Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata = Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. racemosa.  Apothecia rare, podetia erect, ± cracked and dented on their length with few squamules towards their base. Considered as the type taxon in the present description. In heathlands with or without trees and sometimes in clear woodlands.*

 







Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Forêt du Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata avec Sphaerophorus globosus Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Ancienne mine de plomb de Poullaouen
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata avec Sphaerophorus globosus Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Morgat
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Trez Bihan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Roscanvel
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Saint-Herbot
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Michel DAVID



Cladonia furcata subsp. furcata var. furcata Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net