Français English

Blennothalia crispa (Huds.) Otalora, P.M. Jorg. & Wedin

Synonyms:

Collema crispum (Huds.) Weber ex F. H. Wigg.



Family: COLLEMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose up to 5 cm diam., made of numerous lobes forming more or less rosettes, frequently overlapping, curly-like, rounded at apices, margins flexuose, 1-5 mm wide, thin, wrinkled, dark-brown to olive-brown when dry, thicker but not swollen  and olive-brown to olive-brown, grey-green tinged blue when moist, upper surface with a few subglobose to slightly squamulose isidia, mostly at the lobes centers, often together with numerous small secondary lobes, lower surface often with white rhizines. Apothecia rare, 1-2 mm diam., disc flat, dark brown-red,  thalline exciple often bearing lobules. Ascospores subellipsoid or ± oval, 3-6-septate, 26-34 x 13-15 µm. Photobiont: Nostoc. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime, on calcareous substratum, sometimes on mortar of old walls in sheltered conditions near the coasts.







Collema crispum sur mortier d'un vieux mur en bordure de mer. Landevénnec 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Sec Aber Rozan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Aber Rozan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum avec Nostoc Landévennec
Michel DAVID



Collema crispum Humide Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Humide Landévennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Humide Landévennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Humide Landévennec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Le Loc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Fertile Le Loc'h 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Fertile Le Loc'h 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Châteaulin
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema crispum Fertile. Landevénnec 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net