Français English

Verrucaria halizoa Leight

Synonyms:

Verrucaria microspora auct. non Nyl.

Verrucaria halophila ss. Branth & Rostr.



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, very thin, less than 0.1 mm thick, 1-3 cm wide, potentially forming mosaics with conspecific colonies, translucent when wet, smooth, without ribs or wrinkles and only sometimes dotted with pycnidia, olive-green, olive-grey, pale olive-brown, prothallus sometimes though rarely present, well delimited, thin, narrow and blackish. Perithecia homogeneously scattered over the thallus, more or less hemispherical, occasionally deformed, not angular (unless 2 or 3 are clustered), prominent, projections 0.15-0.3 mm diam., ostioles regular, apex crater-shaped. Ascii-8spored, clavate, 20-30 x 8-15 µmaccording to our measures. Ascospores simple, oblong-ellipsoid to narrowly oblong-ellipsoid, 8-11 x 3,5-5 µm according to literature, 8-10 x 3-5 µm according to our measures. Pycnidia usually rare, visible as minute black dots c. 0.05 mm diam. (though sometimes abundant in some forms and not to be mistaken with ribs or dots of Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) striatula). On rocks on the foreshore, in the mid-littoral zone out of the main force of the sea and away from rapid drying-out, continuously wet and shaded during low tides, at the barnacles level with Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) striatula and Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) mucosa and the red algae Hildenbrandia rubra, seldom immediatly above. Uncommon and understated species when thalli are isolated. N.B. This species is in some cases hardly distinguishable from Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) striatula of which the ascospores are slightly bigger, thalli blacker, not smooth, minutely ribbed  and with very irregular, angular and much larger perithecia (see pictures of the species intertwined). In some circumstances, microscope analyses are required to evidence the larger ascospores of Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) striatula  but this implies the presence of mature ascospores, which is not always the case.







Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 3
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa avec Wahlenbergiella mucosa et Wahlenbergiella striatula Cap de la Chèvre 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 4
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 2
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa et Wahlenbergiella striatula Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 1
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 9
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 5
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe de Rulianec 6
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa (Verte) et Wahlenbergiella striatula (noire) Pointe de Rulianec 7
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa (verte) Habitat avec Wahlenbergiella striatula (noire) et Collemopsidium sublitorale et foveolatum (sur Balanus) et Collemopsidium halodytes et elegans (thalles bruns) sur rocher siliceux en compagnie de l'algue rouge Hildenbrandia rubra Kerloc'h
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa et Collemopsidium elegans Cf Pointe de Rulianec 8
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa et Collemopsidium elegans Cf Pointe de Rulianec 10
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Avec pycnides Pointe de Rulianec 11
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa & Wahlenbergiella striatula Camaret 1
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa & Wahlenbergiella striatula Camaret 2
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa & Wahlenbergiella striatula Le Toulinguet 3
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Le Toulinguet 2
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe du Toulinguet
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Camaret 3
Jacques HAINE



Verrucaria halizoa Asques eau Camaret 4
Jacques HAINE



Verrucaria halizoa Spores Lugol Camaret 5
Jacques HAINE



Verrucaria halizoa Asques et spores Melzer Camaret 6
Jacques HAINE



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe du Toulinguet 5
Michel DAVID



Verrucaria halizoa Pointe du Toulinguet 6
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net