Français English

Caloplaca flavescens (Huds.) J. R. Laundon

Synonyms:

Variospora flavescens (Huds.) Arup, Frödén & Sochting

Placodium flavescens (Huds.) A. L. Sm.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Thallus rosette shaped, 3-8 cm; lobes  closely appressed, narrow, contiguous to pleated, smooth to faintly rugose, convex,  lobe-ends not widened,  surface matt, orange  to yellow-orange with frequently a white-whitish ring shaped zone, sometimes the center vanishes or displays a new growth zone. Apothecia often numerous, clustured in the thallus center, to 1-1.5 mm diam., disc plane to slightly convex, orange (often brown-orange to the center), margin faintly paler. Ascospores polarilocular, lemon-shaped, 1-septate, 12-15 x 8-10 µm. Photobiont : trebouxioide. All parts K+ purple. Not specifically maritime, common on the seashore on old walls and nutrient-rich calcareous stones and rocks where it is mixed with other matitime species inducing a possible confusion with notably Caloplaca thallincola. On calcareous rocks, see also taxa of Caloplaca saxicola group, which lobes are short and powdery, and Caloplaca aurantia with flattened lobes towards the margin.








Caloplaca flavescens La Palue
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavescens Le Passage
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavescens Saint Herbot
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca flavescens Asques K Argol 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Ile d'Aix 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Brest
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens avec Opegrapha chevallieri Mur Brest 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Mur Brest 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Argol 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Coupe apothƩcie Eau Belgique Nismes 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Argol 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Asque Bleu Coton Belgique Nismes 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Asques Lugol Belgique Nismes 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Spores Bleu Coton Belgique Nismes 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Spores Lugol Belgique Nismes 7
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net