Français English

Heterodermia subneglecta  Elis

Synonyms:

Heterodermia obscurata auct. europ. non (Nyl.) Trevis p.p.

Heterodermia japonica (M. Sato) Swinscow & Krog ss. Moberg p.p.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

   Thallus reaching up to 10 cm across, lobate, lobes 1-2 mm wide, marginal lobes recurved, fringed with short black cilia and more or less globular soralia at margins, upper surface very pale white-greyish, pale white-greenish when dry, pale greenish-white and glaucous when moist, lower surface creamy-white. Apothecia very rare, disc dark brown, margin crenulate and sorediate. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, 1-septate, 21-31 x 12-17 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. C-, K+ yellowish, KC-, Pd-. Oceanic species, grows on soils at the base of rocks or in heaths of very exposed aerohaline heathlands, sometimes on acide rocks ; rare, its observation requires a targeted search (DO NOT SAMPLE). N.B. Synonymy of Heterodermia is peculiarly confused and numerous taxa have been diversely interpreted by authors ! What we present here under the name Heterodermia subneglecta was formerly described as Heterodermia japonica or Heterodermia obscurata, these names encompassing all species growing on tree barks in oceanic forests.







Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Humide Pointe de Dinan 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Humide Pointe de Dinan 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Heterodermia subneglecta Pointe de Dinan 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net